Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis

Research groups

List of registered participants

(Updated on November 14)

  1. Antti Hannukainen (Aalto University)
  2. Valentina Candiani (Aalto University)
  3. Nuutti Hyvönen (Aalto University)
  4. Tatiana Bubba (University of Helsinki)
  5. Ville Kolehmainen (University of Eastern Finland)
  6. Lassi Roininen (Lappeenranta University of Technology)
  7. Matti Lassas (University of Helsinki)
  8. Tapio Helin (University of Helsinki)
  9. Joonas Ilmavirta (University of Jyväskylä)
  10. Ruanui Nicholson (University of Auckland)
  11. Alexander Meaney (University of Helsinki)
  12. Petteri Piiroinen (University of Helsinki)
  13. Tracey Balehowsky (University of Helsinki)
  14. Tanja Tarvainen (University of Eastern Finland)
  15. Aki Pulkkinen (University of Eastern Finland)
  16. Eero Koponen (University of Eastern Finland)
  17. Niko Hänninen (University of Eastern Finland)
  18. Marko Vauhkonen (University of Eastern Finland)
  19. Matthew Ozon (University of Eastern Finland)
  20. Janne Huttunen (Nokia Bell Labs Espoo)
  21. Viktoria Sofieva (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
  22. Rasmus Backholm (University of Helsinki)
  23. Siiri Rautio (University of Helsinki)
  24. Matti Niskanen (University of Eastern Finland)
  25. Jenni Tick (University of Eastern Finland)
  26. Anna Suomenrinne-Nordvik (University of Helsinki)
  27. Aku Seppänen (University of Eastern Finland)
  28. Joel Enwald (University of Helsinki)
  29. Nargiza Djurabekova (University College London)
  30. Samuli Siltanen (University of Helsinki)
  31. Bolin Pan (University College London)
  32. Salla Latva-Äijö (University of Helsinki)
  33. Heli Virtanen (University of Helsinki)
  34. Teemu Saksala (Rice University)
  35. Anne Wald (Saarland University)
  36. Jonatan Lehtonen (University of Helsinki)
  37. Rashmi Murthy (University of Helsinki)
  38. Mathilde Galinier (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
  39. Jyrki Jauhiainen (University of Eastern Finland)
  40. Matti Hanhela (University of Eastern Finland)
  41. Valery Serov (University of Oulu)
  42. Asko Hänninen (University of Eastern Finland)
  43. Jonas Vogelgesang (Saarland University)
  44. Teemu Tyni (University of Oulu)
  45. Teemu Sahlström (University of Eastern Finland)
  46. Meghdoot Mozumder (University of Eastern Finland)
  47. Antti Voss (University of Eastern Finland)
  48. Timo Lähivaara (University of Eastern Finland)
  49. Petri Kuusela (University of Eastern Finland)
  50. Vivi Hyttinen (University of Helsinki)
  51. Piia Lesonen (University of Eastern Finland)
  52. Rahul Yadav (University of Eastern Finland)
  53. Simone Rebegoldi (University of Ferrara)
  54. Sari Lasanen (Lappeenranta University of Technology)
  55. Mikko Kaasalainen (Tampere University of Technology)
  56. Francesc Rullan (University College London)
  57. Petri Varvia (Tampere University of Technology)
  58. Aleksi Leino (University of Eastern Finland)
  59. Tommi Brander (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
  60. Chen Zhang (University College London)
  61. Andreas Hauptmann (University College London)
  62. Ville-Veikko Wettenhovi (University of Eastern Finland)
  63. Lauri Ylinen (University of Helsinki)
  64. Juha-Pekka Puska (Aalto University)
  65. Danny Smyl (Aalto University)
  66. Isaac Harris (Purdue University)
  67. Marco Donatelli (Università dell'Insubria - sede di Como)
  68. Elena Loli Piccolomini (Università di Bologna)
  69. Daniel Gerth (TU Chemnitz)
  70. Georgios Fotopoulos (Qatar University)
  71. Mikael Juntunen (University of Oulu)
  72. Giovanni Covi (University of Jyväskylä)
  73. Mikko Salo (University of Jyväskylä)
  74. Adrian Kirkeby (DTU)
  75. Juuso Ketola (University of Oulu)
  76. Satu Inkinen (University of Oulu)
  77. Johnathan Bardsley (University of Montana/DTU)
  78. Jere Lehtonen (University of Jyväskylä)
  79. Marko Laine (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
  80. Keijo Mönkkönen (University of Jyväskylä)
  81. Markus Juvonen (University of Helsinki)
  82. Nicolai A. B. Riis (DTU)
  83. Simo Särkkä (Aalto University)
  84. Sven Bossuyt (Aalto University)
  85. Leo Tzou (University of Sydney)
  86. Valter Pohjola (University of Oulu)
  87. Topi Kuutela (Aalto University)
  88. Gwenael Mercier (University of Vienna)
  89. Juha Kuortti (Aalto University)
  90. Antti Ojalammi (Aalto University)
  91. Jalo Nousiainen (University of Helsinki)
  92. Hari Nortunen (Tampere University of Technology)
  93. Bjørn Jensen (DTU)
  94. Aynur Cöl (University of Helsinki)
  95. Teemu Salminen (University of Eastern Finland)
  96. Janne Hakkarainen (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
  97. Mikko Räsänen (University of Eastern Finland)
  98. Hanne Kekkonen (University of Cambridge)
  99. Ville Sirviö (University of Helsinki)
  100. Otto Lamminpää (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
  101. Tristan Milne (University of Toronto)
  102. Juan Pablo Agnelli (National University of Córdoba)
  103. Olli Koskela (Tampere University of Technology)
  104. Antti Paldanius (Tampere University of Technology)
  105. Eemeli Blåsten
  106. Jarmo Malinen (Aalto University)
  107. Vesa Kaarnioja (University of New South Wales)
  108. Isaac Harris (Purdue University)
  109. Markus Harju (University of Oulu)
  110. Arto Julkunen (Astrock Oy) 
  111. Nataliia Kinash (Tallinn University of Technology)
  112. Leyter Potenciano Machado (University of Jyväskylä)
  113. Yi-Hsuan Lin (University of Jyväskylä)
  114. Josef Durech (Charles University, Prague)
  115. Maksim Mazuryn (DTU)
  116. Jeppe Sidenius (DTU)
  117. Zhang Zhidong (University of Helsinki)
  118. Jesse Railo (University of Helsinki)
  119. David Winterrose (DTU)
  120. Jussi Korpela (University of Helsinki)
  121. Atena Rezaei (Tampere University of Technology)
  122. Luca Ratti (Politecnico di Milano)
  123. Anna Kirpichnikova (University of Stirling)
  124. Daniel Schraik (Aalto University)

Page content by: webmaster-math [at] list [dot] aalto [dot] fi