Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis

Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis

The five main research areas of the Department are: analysis; discrete mathematics; applied mathematics and mechanics; stochastics and statistics; systems analysis and operations research. We offer major and minor studies at the bachelor's and master's level and provide doctoral research training. Our graduates have been recruited by universities, research institutes, governmental agencies as well as companies in the financial, energy and transportation sectors, for instance.

Calendar

3.10. 15:15  Joonas Turunen (University of Helsinki): Boltzmann triangulations with Ising model on faces (further info) – M3 (M234)

4.10. 10:15  Emanuele Ventura: Real rank of Monomials – M2 (M233)

5.10. 12:15  Tuomas Orponen (University of Helsinki): Quantitative rectifiability in three-space (with Euclidean and Heisenberg geometries). – M3 (M234)

5.10. 15:15  Ferdinand Blomqvist: The closest vector problem and quotients – M2 (M233)

7.10. 14:15  Christopher Hopper (Aalto): Regularity Aspects of Manifold-Constrained Minimisers in the Calculus of Variations – Kumpula C123

11.10. 15:15  Mikko Kivelä (Aalto University): Multilayer networks – AScI lounge (TUAS 3161)

12.10. 12:15  Riikka Schroderus (University of Helsinki): TBA – M3 (M234)

14.10. 14:15  Wendolín Damián González (University of Helsinki): Weighted compactness of bilinear commutators – M3 (M234)

19.10. 12:15  Viveka Erlandsson (Aalto Science Institute): TBA – M3 (M234)

19.10. 15:15  Matti Karppa (Aalto University, Department of Computer Science): Explicit correlation amplifiers for finding outlier correlations in deterministic subquadratic time – M2 (M233)

21.10. 14:15  Jonas Tölle (Aalto): TBA – Kumpula C123

25.10. 15:15  Marc Lelarge (École Normale Supérieure & INRIA): Community Detection with the Non-Backtracking Operator – M1 (M232)

26.10. 12:15  Teemu Saksala (University of Helsinki): TBA – M3 (M234)

26.10. 15:15  Petteri Kaski (Aalto University, Department of Computer Science): How proofs are prepared at Camelot – M2 (M233)

Visitors

Benny Avelin (Uppsala Universitet) 2.3.2015–23.12.2016

Giancarlo Pastor Figueroa 1.3.2016–31.8.2017

Leena Suhl (Universität Paderborn) 1.8.2016–31.1.2017

Damir Aroy (Insitute of Math AHY) 15.8.–13.11.

Eimear Byrne (University College Dublin) 12.9.–16.12.

Masashi Misawa (Faculty of Science Kumamoto University) 14.9.–25.9.

Moritz Kassmann (Bielefeld University) 26.9.–29.9.

Florian Kohl (Berlin) 1.10.–31.10.

Mikael Kallweit (Ruhr-Universität Bochum) 4.10.–6.10.

Daniele Boffi (Universita di Pavia) 17.10.–17.11.

Page content by: webmaster-math [at] list [dot] aalto [dot] fi