Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis

Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis

The five main research areas of the Department are: algebra and discrete mathematics; analysis; applied mathematics and mechanics; stochastics and statistics; systems analysis and operations research. We offer major and minor studies at the bachelor's and master's level and provide doctoral research training. Our graduates have been recruited by universities, research institutes, governmental agencies as well as companies in the financial, energy and transportation sectors, for instance.

Calendar

23.10. 12:15  Vesa Vuojamo: Euclidean time-frequency transforms – M3 (M234)

23.10. 14:15  Milo Orlich (Aalto): Early history of homological algebra and category theory – M2 (M233)

23.10. 15:15  Neea Palojärvi (Åbo Akademi): On $\tau$-Li coefficients and explicit zero-free regions – M3 (M234)

24.10. 15:15  Jie Li: An introduction to secure distributed matrix multiplication – M3 (M234)

28.10. 14:15  Jaakko Lehtomaa (University of Helsinki): On asymptotic independence and support detection techniques for heavy-tailed multivariate data – Y405

29.10. 14:15  Olga Kuznetsova (Aalto University): What is...Maximum Likelihood Estimation? – M2 (M233)

29.10. 15:15  Elina Robeva (University of British Columbia): Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Totally Positive Densities – U6

30.10. 12:15  Vito Buffa: Remarks on time-smoothing for parabolic variational problems in metric measure spaces – M3 (M234)

4.11. 14:15  Niko Lietzén (Aalto): TBA – Y405

5.11. 15:15  Luca Sodomaco (Aalto): TBA – M2 (M233)

5.11. 15:15  Timo Takala: Time mollifications in a space-time cylinder (diplomityöesitelmä) – M3 (M234)

6.11. 12:15  Karl Brustad: TBA – M3 (M234)

6.11. 15:15  Nadir Sahllal (Universite Mohammed V de Rabat): TBA – M3 (M234)

11.11. 14:15  Hoa Ngo (Aalto): TBA – Y405

12.11. 15:15  Kari Väisänen: TBA (diplomityöesitelmä) – M3 (M234)

12.11. 15:15  Olga Kuznetsova (Aalto): TBA – M2 (M233)

13.11. 12:15  Julian Weigt: TBA – M3 (M234)

18.11. 14:15  Marko Voutilainen (Aalto): TBA – Y405

19.11. 15:15  Laura Jakobsson (Aalto): TBA – M2 (M233)

20.11. 12:15  Cintia Pacchiano: TBA – M3 (M234)

Visitors

Louna Seppälä 1.9.2019–31.7.2020

Neea Palojärvi (Åbo Academi) 10.10.–8.11.

Shinji Koshidan (University of Tokyo) 14.10.–30.10.

Thomas Britz 16.10.–18.10.

Nicolas Goudemand 19.10.–22.10.

Elina Robeva 27.10.–30.10.

Luca Sodomaco 4.11.–8.11.

Arne Jensen 14.11.–19.11.

Page content by: webmaster-math [at] list [dot] aalto [dot] fi